Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I am a Marine stationed in California my wife has been cheating on me and when confronted she left to AZ with our daughter with the intention of divorce. Can I charge her with kidnapping, adultery, and I would like to know if i take her to court can she get custody of my child who is a US citizen even though she is not?

Asked on 8/28/13, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When a child is taken out of the child's home state the UCCJEA governs which jurisdiction has the authority to make a ruling regarding the physical custody of the minor child. You stated you are in the military and reside in CA, so I will assume CA is the child's home state. You are able to file the necessary documents for your child's return in CA. Without more information, it is difficult to tell you the best course of action. Please feel free to contact The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC for a free thirty minute consult to have more of your questions answered. (623)-748-8973.

Read more
8/29/13, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now