Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

I am attempting to obtain a injunction against harassment against my childrens father's new baby mother. She continues to degrate me on internet & between mutual friends. She's gone as far as telling my old neighbors she's going to vandalize my vehicles. Question is, if all evidence Ihave is third party & heresay, do Istill have a case?

Asked on 8/22/13, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlie Owsley Walker The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to receive an injunction against harassment, you must show a pattern of consistent harassment. In the initial proceeding, the court will consider nearly all evidence. Without knowing more about the specific instances and communication, it is difficult to say whether you have a case. I encourage you to schedule a free thirty minute consultation with The Owsley Law Firm, PLLC so we can further discuss the merits of your case. (623)-748-8973.

Read more
8/23/13, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now