Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

I was hit by a car at a cross street in a parking lot and my car was destroyed (total los), and the other car came from my left side, he had a high speed since the distruction was so great. How can fight this situation and prove the full liability of the other driver. Where can I find the legal speed limit in a parking lot. I called the police but they did not come because a parking lot is a private place.

Asked on 5/14/12, 2:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dorian Eden Eden Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yours is not an unusual circumstance. I would be happy to discuss liability with you. My office number is 480-285-1735.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/12, 2:49 pm
Joyce Johnson-Stovall Johnson Stovall and Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to prove liability, you will need witness statements, photos of the car damage and the relative positions of the car at the point of impact. Were you pulling out of a parking spot? Were you pulling into the street? All of these facts will make a difference.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/12, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now