Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

If you check the status of your probate case online and it says your the Fiduciary of the estates and after the judge made his ruling and posted it online and your still listed as the Fiduciary, does that mean you won the probate case? The Judge hasn't sent the paperwork out let.

Asked on 7/20/13, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, if the judge has appointed you as the personal representative of the estate, you have to provide the judge with a written order appointing you as the PR, the general Order to the personal representative and the Letters of Appointment and Acceptance. Then the judge can sign the orders and the clerk will issue the letters. Then, you are obligated to carry out the duties of personal representative and administer the probate estate as prescribed by law.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/13, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now