Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hi! My name is Diana I been divorced since 2007. I have 2 kids (15-7) since then our life is been very stressful for all 3. Is been from court to court I have 80% custody and everytime we go to court he always said I am nt a good mom twice he send social worker to my house bt they can't find nothing agains me bcause im nt a bad person .. I worked for post office but I worked graveyard .. I'm exhausted been always under pressure from him looking always for any mistake.. I dnt have peace especially at work that when he always txtme for any xcuses .. He is remarried wt 2 kids more , and every single time my little one go to there house they ask her and looking for anything or telling my daughter that I'm a bad person and I dnt love her.. I'm really worried now bcause my oldest daughter(15) had a baby 1 month old and we keep that as a secret bcause we know his reaction and trying to take my baby away from me .. That why I'm really need somekind of advice bcause me been a single mom I can't afford to pay a lawyer ( Dow payment ) I dnt want to lose my daughter .. I takecare of my 2 girls he only paid 200 $ a month child support bcause he said he Dsnt work 40 hrs a week at homedepot .. I dnt look for any money I just want my peace for me and my girls.. I dnt know what to do.. I'm scared. Help me what can I do.

Asked on 8/02/11, 9:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Isi Mataele 'Isi Mataele Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There really is nothing to do but be a good parent. You can't make parents behave but you can request orders to have him not talk to the girls about you and other reasonable parenting orders.

Read more
8/09/11, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now