Legal Question in Disability Law in California

I have been out of work on sick leave for two months. Yesterday the HR representative at the company that I work for informed me that today will be my last day of employment (after 4.5 years) because my position of multimedia developer is being eliminated. There is one other multimedia developer where I work and her job is also being eliminated, but her last day of work will be on April 1 of this year. Is it legal for my employer to eliminate my position two months before hers because I am currently disabled and unable to come in to work?

Asked on 1/31/13, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


If this is a true lay-off and not an excuse to get rid of a worker who has a medical condition (which in your case sounds like a true lay-off) then the employer has some discretion regarding the timing of lay-offs. Even if the fact that you are laid-off two months before your co-worker was violating the law, the extent of that minor violation would most likely not justify any kind of legal action.



Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now