Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Filed bankruptcy 3 yrs ago still making payments on my house. Mortgage company refuses to give me any accounting of monies i have sent to them. Can they do that??

Asked on 10/08/13, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Avanesian Law Offices of David Tilem
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. They are scared that by giving you an accounting, they will somehow violate the stay. (Basically, some hot shot attorney at a bank who didn't know how the law works came up with this rule and everyone follows it.)

You can ask for a qualified written request.

Read more
10/08/13, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now