Legal Question in Business Law in California

if a company makes a mistake and pays you more money than what you signed off on, can that company make you reimburse them the difference?

Asked on 7/11/13, 3:19 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ordinarily, yes. I can imagine circumstances in which it couldn't, but they're unusual.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 3:45 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The general rule regarding legal duty to reimburse unintentional overpayments is as follows: The party receiving an overpayment has a legal duty to refund the excess amount to the paying party UNLESS two things are true: (1) neither party was aware, nor should have been aware, at the time of the overpayment, that it was indeed an overpayment; and (2) the party who received the overpayment has materially changed his/her/its position in justified reliance upon his/her/its belief that the payment was correct.

Unless both conditions are met, the overpayment should be returned. A "material change in position" doesn't mean you just took the payment and deposited it in your checking account. A material change in position would be something like using the money to pay your creditors AND not having ample other sources of money to replenish your wallet.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 3:54 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

OF course.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 8:22 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

generally yes

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 11:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now