Legal Question in Business Law in California

Have incorporated my small assisted living facility for the elderly last month but upon more research of sub-S incorporation, wonder if I made a mistake.

Is there a way for me to go back to a sole

proprshp as I will be retiring in 4 years and

need to pay in more soc. security rather than less. Help

Asked on 7/11/13, 4:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to dissolve the S Corp, but if you have appreciated assets (including goodwill) that value will all be taxable upon liqidation. Why, oh why, did you not consult with capable tax counsel before you did this. While you can consider the dissolution, my guess is that the cost of getting out will be much more than leaving it alone. You can only determine this by having a capable CPA or tax attorney look at your personal circumstances and those of the corporation and analize the tax consequences.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 5:22 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, you need tax advice from an expert, then you need legal help in accomplishing what the tax adviser recommends. Feel free to contact me for help if serious in getting this done right.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 8:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now