Legal Question in Business Law in California

If my name is John Smith, can I operate my sole proprietorship as Smith Programming, or will I need to file a DBA?

Asked on 2/03/10, 8:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A business name containing the surname of the proprietor and something indicating the nature of the business is not fictitious, and does not need to be filed. "Smith Programming" fills the bill if your surname is Smith and you do primarily programming. Still, I'd advise that in formal documents like leases and contracts, and maybe on your letterhead or business card, you might add in fine print, "John Smith, proprietor." In the case of partnerships, all the names need to appear, for example, Smith & Jones Plumbing is OK but Smith & Sons Plumbing is NOT OK because the names of the implied partners (the sons) aren't stated.

Read more
2/08/10, 9:22 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DBA is required unless you are using only your individual legal name. Anyone doing business would be well advised to operate only as a corporation, for reasons of personal liability and asset protection. If serious about getting legal help accomplishing that, feel free to contact me.

Read more
2/09/10, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now