Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

If an attorney sends me lettered requesting me to attend a deposition at their office, do I have to because they ask? There jsnt a court order needed first?

Asked on 8/25/13, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a party in the lawsuit, all he has to do is serve you with a deposition notice. If you are not a party, then you must be served with a subpoena and deposition notice if you won't go when informally asked.

Read more
8/26/13, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now