Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

My dry cleaner closed down with no notice and my clothes are locked in his building. They are very expensive clothes and I need to get them back. What do I file with the court to allow me to enter and retrieve them?

Asked on 9/06/13, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before you file anything, why not contact the business owner and/or the building owner both by phone and in writing (keep a copy) to try to get back your clothing? Then you would have a stronger case if you have to go to court.

Read more
9/07/13, 10:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now