Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I am buying a new car. Yesterday I was at a dealer and they said it was too late for the banks to approve financing, but in order for them to hold the car i needed to sign the contracts... no money or goods/the car was exchanged and today i found waaaaay better pricing, etc. Do I have any recourse to cancel the contract now?

Asked on 8/31/13, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to review the contract and see what it says. Also need some additional facts. It may or may not be possible. You may want to consult with an attorney and have them review the contract etc. Need to do this asap. If there is a window to get out of the deal it may be a very short one.

www.gertzandlaurie.com

818 345-0123

Read more
8/31/13, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now