Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Regarding the lemon law for washing machines, California. I bought a whirpool front loader in 2010. I didn't have it installed until 2012. I started having problems with the hot water, not getting hot, just before the manufacturer's warranty ended. In fact, I called them on the last day about the problem. They made an appt. for me but I explained that the washer & dryer were in a closet (which is ok) and I needed a little time to find someone to remove them from the closet and to set-aside money. I cancelled the appt., didn't want to waste theirs or my time. The rep said to call back. When I did call back, a few months later, the rep said they could not help me under warranty and I'ld have to pay cash. I asked to speak to her supervisor. He was a very haughty young man and said the warranty had expired and that was it, they didn't have to honor it and didn't have to be nice. And, he said he was "it", there was no one else I could talk to plead my case. I continued to use the machine with cold water but, about 12/12 the water wouldn't come into the machine at all. Now, I can't use it at all. I am not a victim-type person and believe that Whirlpool, with a 100 year-old reputation, should work better and long than one year. I believe this must be a lemon and need help. Also, I'm checking other complaints and it seems that the Mexico-made machines are getting a lot of complaints.

Asked on 7/05/13, 4:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One of the axioms of the law, is that the law does not help those who sleep on their rights. You bought it in 2010 and did not use it for almost two years, you call them on the last day of the warranty period... You needed a little time to take it out of a closet and come up with the money...you cancelled the appointment. Nothing here suggests any reason to extend a warranty.

You then call a few months later and they tell you to pay cash.. It took you a few months to get it out of a closet and get the money for the service under warranty? Really. You did not operated where close to good faith. You did not do your part and you complain about them. Call the repairman and pay to have it fixed...

Sounds cruel but you snooze, you lose... How do you think it is a lemon? It has never even looked at... You needed to contact them immediately... I think it s way too late. Sorry

Read more
7/05/13, 11:43 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the prior response you received. There is no "lemon law" in California for washers and dryers. You simply waited to long to do anything about the problem.

Read more
7/06/13, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now