Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I took out a payday loan 2 yrs ago and never paid it. They are calling me from a law office that they are going to file a complaint of fraud against me. I talked to them trying to pay but they would not send me any information he said they can only send me a letter stating I paid in full once it was paid. I want to pay it but they want me to pay with my CC without showing or giving me any paperwork. Can I go to jail for this? Can I be convicted of fraud?

Asked on 10/16/13, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like a scam to me. If the lawyer cannot prove up their bill, how can they sue you?

As for going to jail, no you cannot go to jail for not paying a bill. Even if it is fraud, the most a non-governmental agency can do is sue you in civil court.

Read more
10/16/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now