Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

I received a medical bill from a collection agency 3 years after my hospital stay .I went to the billing dept and they admitted they had never sent me any bill and when they discovered their error they sent it to collections.When I asked for a copy they said they would mail it . That was over 3 years ago, has the statue of limitations run out ?

Asked on 10/24/13, 3:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, assuming you signed some kind of guarantee to pay prior to admission, in California the statute of limitations is 4 years to collect.

Read more
10/24/13, 3:42 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unclear if you are saying it has been three years or six years since you were discharged. The limitations is four years. So you can do the math.

Read more
10/24/13, 7:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now