Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

What is the time requirement before a bank loan can be discharged in California under UCC requirements?

Asked on 11/29/11, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The UCC has no provisions for discharge of a bank loan that I know of. Debts are only discharged in Bankruptcy Court. Like any other contract, breaches of bank loan agreements, including failure to pay when due, are subject to a four-year statute of limitations, but that is not a UCC provision and it does not discharge the debt, it merely makes it unenforceable in a court proceeding.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/11, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now