Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

If there is no evidence besides a witness that telling multiple conflicting stories do you think it will make it to trial? Robbery case

Asked on 8/29/13, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Credibility of a witness is for the jury to decide. The testimony of a single witness can be enough to convict. The big question will be whether or not that witness (with any conflicting stories) will be enough.

If the prosecutor thinks the case is falling apart, they can certainly cut a much better deal for the defendant..... or dismiss the case.

If they think there's still enough, even given a conflict in the evidence, then they'll go forward.

You're asking us to speculate based on very little information and without knowing any of the facts - most importantly what discrepancies there are and how significant they are in light of ALL the evidence, not just one witness's statements.

Read more
9/02/13, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now