Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

how can they give me two charges possession of drugs and a concealed knife then i go to and they rebook me for probation charges and slip in a lewd act charge that never happined in order to force me into having to take it to trial or take a deal because of my priors

Asked on 8/26/13, 6:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So? Your question is...?

This is normal prosecutor procedure to charge everything they think they can prove. That is their job. You never have to take a plea bargain. You are always free to take it to trial, as long as you are willing to risk that. If you lose at trial, you'll be sentenced to the full term provided for each crime. That is why most case are settled with plea bargains and less than 'full" time.

If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
8/26/13, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now