Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Ifcharged with pc 488 with prior( petty theft) and possesion of a dangerous drug (meth) and possesion of a forged drivers license what's the. Punishment normally

If the person is being offered a drug class and commnity service is that good ??

Asked on 7/26/10, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Olive Law Offices Gary Olive
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wow these charges cover a wide ranget The PC 488 is a felony while I believe the possession of Meth is currently a Misdemeanor. I am not sure about the possession of a forged drivers license as that can be charged in a few ways, however I have usually seen that charged as a felony. Based on not seeing any reports and knowing nothing about your past criminal record (if any) a disposition like the one currently being offered seems to one I would strongly consider.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/10, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now