Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

im on the run they raided a home that i was at just for a few minets they ask any thing in there i said i seen niddles by the computer be carfull they are not mine they found that as well a meth pipe my friend said it was hers.they arrested us.they ask me to work with them i said i would they let me go.30days later they said never mind and sent the case to the da but this time they said they found two pipes full and hit me with a poss the friend all ready took a deal what should i do how do i get a police report thank you

Asked on 4/23/13, 6:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First you get a lawyer. Then you go to court. When you go to court they will give your lawyer the police report. The sooner you go to court the more likely they are to allow you to be released on your own recognizance instead of putting you in jail.

Read more
4/23/13, 8:15 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. Iíll be happy to help fight and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses and sympathies there may be.

Read more
4/26/13, 1:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now