Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Six years agio a convition for murder was reversed by the court and is now supposed to heard by the California Supreme Court, how long do they have to hear the case and when will they release the person wrongly convicted?

Asked on 9/29/09, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Supreme Court generally have 60 days in which grant or decline review, though it can extend this deadline. If the Court has already granted review, it has a great deal of flexibility in scheduling the case.

Even if the Supreme Court affirms the decision of the Court of Appeal, the defendant will not necessarily be entitled to release. The prosecution may be able to re-try him. In murder cases, this is usually what happens. The defendant is unlikely to be released before or during the trial. If he is convicted again, he will remain behind bars while his appeals from the new judgment work their way through the courts.

It is also possible that the prosecutors will ask the United States Supreme Court to review the decision of the California Supreme Court. That process can take several months, during which time the defendant will remain behind bars.

Of course, if his sentence ends before his appeals are over, he will be released at that time.

Read more
9/29/09, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now