Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

me and my partner are thinking about getting married in california. my question is what legal stuff do me and my partner need to do in case we go to a state where same sex marriage is not legal so that we stay protected

Asked on 10/12/13, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Right now, the law is unsettled about whether states that don't have marriage equality will recognize a marriage. It seems that the federal government is doing so, but it will take a few more years of litigation to determine whether such states must give "full faith and credit" to the legal acts of another state. The best thing to do at this point is to live in a state that recognizes marriage equality.

Read more
10/13/13, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now