Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I got my 3rd dui 13 years ago.Can I get my drivers license?

Asked on 6/22/10, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends upon the sentence and terms imposed upon you by the DMV and the court at the time. If it was only suspended, subject to some conditions and probation time, then if you complied and are eligible for re-issuance, go apply to DMW. I'm assuming you complied with all other terms imposed by the DMV and court, like fines, jail time, alcohol school, AA meetings, etc. If not, you face a problem to solve first, because of that failure. If either DMV or the court permanently revoked your license, you'll have to bring a legal motion to try to change that, supported by whatever facts and arguments you may have to persuade a judge to do so. If you are serious about getting legal counsel to help you, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/10, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now