Legal Question in DUI Law in California

DUI at .8... I was NOT drunk, I am a bartender in high end restaurant. Have never even had a speeding ticket

Asked on 6/17/10, 8:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law makes an assumption that you were drunk at that level and you can not rebut it. You can only try to show that you had less than a .08% See if you can get into some type of program that imposes a lesser fine, etc.[diversion programs].

Read more
6/18/10, 12:28 am
Bruce Kapsack Kapsack and Bair - DUI Attorneys, Board Certified in DUI Defense
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How dfo you know you were .08 (if it was .8 youd be dead)? If that is what is written on your tickte, it is not your level, it is merely the charges.

In many jurisdictions we can keep the DA from filing chargesif you are .08. If they do file, then we can keepit from being a DUI.

Give us a call.

Read more
6/18/10, 7:49 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So? There is no magic wand here to make it all better with some hint or tip. Defend the charges; hire an attorney if you want to do it right.

Read more
6/18/10, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now