Legal Question in DUI Law in California

i have a warrant from a dui 14 yrs ago. i didnt finish the probation rules

Asked on 6/22/10, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only way to deal with this, other than to continue ignoring it at the risk of arrest and transport in cuffs to court, is to appear in court voluntarily with your attorney and try to negotiate a new 'deal' to clear the warrant and set new probation terms to comply with. If serious about doing so, feel free to contact me.

Read more
6/22/10, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now