Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Hi, my boyfriend is on felony probation for a drug charge back in 2011. He just got a misdeminor DUI on 8/17/2013. Will his PO violate him?

Asked on 8/19/13, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its up to his probation officer. Depending on how long he's been on probation, and how long he's been on probation, as well as how the probation officer feels about your boyfriend, are all factors that will determine if your boyfriend is violated or not. You may want to speak with an attorney. I wish you well.......David Wallin

Read more
8/19/13, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now