Legal Question in DUI Law in California

If you are on probation and you have a debt with court and you do not pay it when it is due will that turn into probation violation and a warrant for arrest?

Asked on 11/10/12, 5:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Bialys Law Offices of Michael Bialys The DUI MAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Simple answer...yes. However, you can go in and ask the court for an extension.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/12, 5:37 pm
Joshua Hale Hale Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 11/10/12, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now