Legal Question in Education Law in California

My SEVIS I-20 was terminated and the school is asking me to reapply. However, i have already paid the fee and tuition for the semester. I understand that the application fee was non refundable but the school is telling me that it is stated on the application that the tuition is also non refundable.

Do schools actually have a right to not return my tuition money if my SEVIS I-20 was terminated?

Asked on 8/19/13, 9:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am pretty sure that an institution cannot contract with a student in which tuition is given up when a visa cannot be obtained. Which school is this?

Read more
8/19/13, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now