Legal Question in Family Law in California

During a 25 year marriage, if only one spouses name is on a creditcard,does that mean that just that person is responsible for the debt? We are in California, I thought both were equally responsible? Going thru divorce,just got notified my wages only are being garnished for the debt to creditcard company.

Asked on 7/25/13, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The debt is generally a community property debt and both parties are responsible. However the credit card company can collect from whichever party it wants. Generally if only one party is paying the debt the other party should reimburse the paying party for half the debt.

Read more
7/28/13, 1:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now