Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have court-ordered control of property held in joint-tenancy by my ex husband and me. The divorce was bifurcated 7 years ago, and still he has not agreed to a property settlement. It's necessary to sell the property, but he wants more money than its worth. I want to sell half of the property to potential tenants in common, with us holding the other half, 1/4 apiece. Can this be done? Do lenders allow a mortgage to be taken out for a tenants-in-common situation such as my buyers propose?

Asked on 8/20/13, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

7 years is too long to wait for a settlement. You should have set the matter for trial years ago. Nothing gets the parties moving towards settlement like the fact that a trial is on calendar.

Read more
8/20/13, 4:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now