Legal Question in Family Law in California

divorce

I had cancer surgrey two weeks ago.My wife of 12yrs. has asked for a divorce and wants me to visit my brother out of state. Should I stay or go.

Asked on 4/13/09, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce

Do you own a home? Sounds like she's trying to get you out of the house so she can keep possession during the divorce case. My firm offers a one hour meaningful consultation for $375. During that time we can discuss the specifics of your cases and I'll help estabalish an initial strategy.

Read more
4/13/09, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now