Legal Question in Family Law in California

My ex-husband and I separated primarily due to our disagreements regarding our baby's healthcare. He is against vaccination and pharmaceuticals, instead he believes in natural immunity and homeopathic medicine. My doctor advices that I follow the immunization schedule to protect my child against diseases that can be fatal at his young age. My baby's father has already expressed that he won't let me go to the doctor appointments on my own and I know that his intention is to prevent the doctor from administering the shots. I'm really concerned at this point because I feel that he is putting my son's health at risk. What are my chances to winning sole legal custody given our situation?

Asked on 4/17/13, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your doctor is willing to prepare and sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that your sons health is at risk if he does not get these shots, you may have a good chance of getting an order granting you sole legal custody to make medical decisions for the child.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/13, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now