Legal Question in Family Law in California

I was granted sole legal and sole physical custody of my son after my ex wife was convicted of abusing him. She went to jail for six months and even now is all over the news for doing it again in oregon. Further she is in jail again now awaiting trial for 1st 2nd and 3rd degree assault on her new ten week old.

What rights does she have towards my son and can my new girlfriend/soon to be wife adopt him without her consent.

Any help would be great. I need advice especially since i have lawyers, children services, and the media all calling me for my statement about her.

Thanks

Cliff

Asked on 8/25/09, 12:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will have file the proper motion to have her parental rights terminated. That would be done when you file a stepparent adoption petition. It is my understanding that you must be married before a stepparent adoption will be approved. In the mean time you should file a motion to terminate all visitation pending further order of the court. You could contact the Oregon prosecutor, and ask for information about her current case. Explain that you need the information to protect your son from his abusive mother. The prosecutor should at least provide you with information regarding the results of her case.

Read more
8/25/09, 12:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now