Legal Question in Family Law in California

how long after filing a family lawsuit do we wait to serve the other person?

Asked on 7/22/13, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no reason to wait at all, from a legal standpoint. The legal system favors prompt service, not delay. In fact, technically you are supposed to get them served within 60 days at the very latest or you may be ordered to come to court and explain why you haven't gotten service completed.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 6:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now