Legal Question in Family Law in California

Can a marriage be legal in california, if a marriage license was never obtained prior to the ceremony losemnizing the union?

Asked on 11/12/10, 4:50 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
11/17/10, 4:57 pm
Hong Shen Roberts Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on where you got married. If it was in California, the marriage is null since California does not recognize common law marriage. However, if the marriage was from a state which recognizes common law marriage, then California will recognize it as well.

Read more
11/17/10, 6:43 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you attempted to get married in California, and did not obtain a license first, then you are not lawfully married,

Read more
11/21/10, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now