Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have had sole physical and sole legal custody of my 13 yr old son for over 10 years. Can he father be granted joint physical in order to avoid child support.

Asked on 12/19/11, 5:45 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Determination of physical custody rests on the principle of what is in the child's best interests. If the only reason father wants greater parenting time share to evade paying more support, his request would be denied. However, if father is trying to develop a more enriched relationship with the child by an increase in timeshare, the judge would have to determine if this parenting change suits the child's needs.

Read more
12/20/11, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now