Legal Question in Family Law in California

Can I use unpaid child support againt someone so they won't be able to get legal custody over my child?

Asked on 10/06/13, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nope. No way no how. Other than the fact that custodial time is a factor in the support calculation formula, custody and support are totally separate. In fact one if the few things that will pretty much automatically get a family court judge reversed and reprimanded by the court of appeals is if they consider support issues in deciding custody.

Read more
10/06/13, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now