Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have a visitation court order that my children's father is scheduled to pick them up on Tuesdays at 8 am and return them on Thursdays at 7 pm. If he does not pick them up at the scheduled time, but wants to pick them up on a Wednesday, am I within the law if I do not allow them to go with him because he did not come at the court order time? I am in California. Please help! Thank you!

Asked on 7/31/13, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bottom line with family law matters is reasonableness and flexibility where appropriate. To unilaterally refuse any visitation would not be acceptable. On the other hand you and the children's father need to negotiate how to handle glitches and upsets such as he may need to work overtime unexpectedly, the children have special events that are better handled at your home, etc. This is less of a legal issue than a matter for mediation between the adults. Good luck with this.

Read more
7/31/13, 6:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now