Legal Question in Medical Leave in California

Fmla & cfra

I need your help wise one.... I'm having difficulty working through some baby bonding issues with an associate, and I can't find anything that states that CFRA and FMLA are not concurrent.

I have an associate who went out on PDL/STD 12/9/07

She has already had the baby, but is still out due to pregnancy related complications. Her Dr. releases her to work 3/4/08. (that's 12 weeks and 3 days)

Now she wants to bond with the baby, what does that fall under or has she used up all her leave?

Asked on 2/19/08, 5:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Pavone Pavone & Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fmla & cfra

If your company is covered by CFRA and FMLA,(50 or more employees) your employee is entitled to both Maternity leave (4 months) and as well bonding leave (12 weeks).

Read more
Answered on 2/19/08, 5:35 pm
Michael Kirschbaum Law Offices of Michael R. Kirschbaum
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fmla & cfra

To expand on Mr. Pavone's response, women are permitted up to 4 months off for pregnancy related medical conditions, under Cal. Gov't. Code, section 12945. This is in addition to the 12 weeks off for baby bonding under the CFRA or FMLA.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/08, 5:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now