Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in California

I made a whistleblower complaint and was terminated by my agency the following day. I have done some research and have written up a tort claim, but I would like an attorney to view it before I send it to the agency. I have about four months before the statute of limitations is up. Please contact me if you may be able to assist.

Asked on 4/27/13, 6:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, happy to consult inexpensively for this, but if you have to seek legal help just to file the claim, how do you propose to prepare the pleadings, file suit, and conduct litigation against an experienced government paid attorney seeking to defeat your case??

Read more
4/27/13, 1:54 pm
Robert Worth Law Offices of Robert J. Worth
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This sounds like wrongful termination based upon retaliation according to you limited facts. One question is what evidence you have to support your burden of proof? Feel free to contact me. Bob Worth

Read more
4/27/13, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now