Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

In California, the State Department of Education does not enforce ed code violations by a private school, it is a civil matter. Ed code requires attendance records be kept by private school administrators and made available to parents of students and requesting school districts. The head master, aka owner, aka, principal, aka teacher will not produce the necessary records for the parent or district and has made several false statements to several individuals concerning the disposition of said records, and has claimed to be accredited, but is not. Is there any action available to the parent to get compliance from the private school administrator?

Asked on 5/10/13, 12:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, go to court.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 1:00 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree, you can sue

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 7:45 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now