Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

On what legal grounds can a medical network dismiss a permanently disabled adult female, who suffers with neurological (phyisical and emotional) difficulties, as well as, other medical disorders be dismissed from a medical network?

I was see doctors and specialists that accept my insurance. I have never lost my health plans. I do not owe the medical network any moneys.

Since being dismissed from the medical networks and with my disabilities, it has been difficult for me to fine new doctors and specialists, because of my disabilities.

The physicians medical networks in the Catholic Health System, should be held to the same high standards as the Catholic hospitals. It was medical networks in the Catholic Health that I prefer receiving my healthcare from. I did nothing wrong to warrant be treated like this by the medical networks dismissing me.

Asked on 5/21/13, 3:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You posted your question under General Civil Litigation, but it is actually about Health Care Law. Please re-post it in that category. Attorneys with the appropriate expertise will see it there, and future users with similar questions will be able to find it.

Read more
5/21/13, 11:52 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have provided insufficient facts on which to form an opinion. "Dismissed from medical network" does not explain exactly what happened.

If you mean your insurance was cancelled or refused renewal, it would be a question of whether that violated the policy terms and/or your 'rights'.

If you exceeded your lifetime benefits payment 'cap' and thus ran out of insurance coverage, it would be different discussion.

If serious about consulting with counsel on this to determine what happened and what can be done, feel free to contact me.

Read more
5/23/13, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now