Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

My sister lives in Puerto Rico and has loaned money to relatives in Nevada and Illinois and has not been repaid what can she do

Asked on 8/22/13, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your sister needs to consider filing lawsuits in the states where these relatives live to recover her loan amounts. She will need to consult with an attorney in each of these states to make sure that she files the cases properly per each state's rules.

Read more
8/22/13, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now