Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

My supervisor left her private email account open at the reception desk and I read and printed 100 emails that defame me, discuss details of her current scheme to portray me as hostile and a threat, and discusses how she used this strategy successfully in the past with another employee. Can I use these emails to sue her for slander and defamation? Btw...we work at a state university

Asked on 10/26/13, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So let me see... You want to use email that you obtained improperly to sue her? Sure go ahead, admit to the crime and admit you got them. You won't have a job and may have other legal issues ...

Read more
10/26/13, 8:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now