Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Would my bad credit (or if there is already a judgement against me that I owe credit cards money) be looked at in connection with an I-485 application for spouse greencard and more specifically the affidavit of support?

Asked on 11/07/13, 5:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, a civil judgement will not affect your I485, as long as it has nothing to do with owing child support. If you are the petitioner, then a financial obligation might affect your ability to support the beneficiary. If you are the beneficiary, then it does not matter.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 5:51 pm
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, past credit history is not reviewed - only current income and assets.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/13, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now