Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

hi i am citizen appying for my husband adjustment of status. my husband is already in us came on B-2 visa overstayed since then he hasent really worked in jus just did odd handyman jobs.

we have been married for 5 years i just got my citizenship. my question is when filling out the form I-130 where it says name and address of your current employer and the date when employment began.

as my huband is just handy man he doesnt have fied employers just paid in cash as works very little that to not everyweek.

so what should i put in as answer for those to questions as i dont want to leave them blank

as well as on his bigraphic form G-325a 5 years employment history.

thanks

Asked on 6/10/13, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since I am not representing you in this matter, I really cannot "tell" you how to complete the form. However, if a person is self-employed, they can state so in any field that asks for an employer's name, and use their home address as the address of employment. If they are not employed, then they can state that instead.

Read more
6/10/13, 7:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now