Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I'm a US citizen and i recently married a Dutch citizen who is here on a visa waiver. We married before his visa waiver expired and I called uscis to find out what steps to take and was informed that we could apply for adjustment of status at any time. I contacted an attorney who tells me that I can no longer apply because his visa waiver expired 10 days ago and he must go back. Others tell me I should apply anyway but not in San Diego county. I'm now scared and confused. Can I apply for an AOS even if my husbands visa waiver expired 10 days ago?

Asked on 8/24/12, 10:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although there is case law stating you cannot adjust status, by virtue of marriage to a U.S. citizen, on a visa waiver beyond the 90 day admission period, 2011 policy is permitting this, as long as one is not subject to a Removal Order.

I would therefore advise a client of mine to go ahead & file, as long as the foreign spouse had no other inadmissibility issues, such as prior criminal record, removal, etc.

Read more
8/25/12, 9:59 am
Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts of your case, assuming no derogatory information such as a criminal conviction or other source of inadmissibility, all sponsorship paperwork including your husband's adjustment of status application can be filed, and he can remain in the U.S. based on the filing and adjust status: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Read more
8/25/12, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now