Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

i am US citizen my sister from India has filled petition for blood relation visa on october 2004,i would like to know which year i will get any notice?

Asked on 10/12/12, 4:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are stating that you filed an I-130 petition for your sister in India, then the F3 category, as of October 2012, is processing cases filed in May 2002.

You can check the visa bulletin every month at the U.S. Department of State website to see the movement of the F3 category for India. However, it does not necessarily move in real time, meaning, her priority date may not become current in 2 yrs, 5 mos.

Read more
10/12/12, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now