Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I was wondering what would happen if I left from Tijuana to Tokyo, would the US immigration know that I left the US if I never enter the US to leave to Japan, and they did not scan my Permanent resident card when I crossed to mexico?

Asked on 10/02/12, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are trying to avoid a U.S. departure for purposes of a future naturalization application, you will still have to declare under penalty of perjury on the N-400 all trips outside the U.S. for the 5 years prior to filing. If that is your purpose for departing through Mexico, I would not advise it, as it will not help you avoid the requisite time period in the U.S. for purposes of naturalizing.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/12, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now